Welcome to www.vcta.org.au (the Site). This Site is owned and operated by Victorian Community Transport Association Inc. (VCTA) ABN 88 353 196 530. VTCA takes your right to privacy seriously. We are committed to fulfil our obligations under the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Vic) (the Act) to protect your right to privacy when using this Site and providing us with personal information. In particular, VCTA will comply with the Information Privacy Principles contained in the Act.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect and manage personal information, and the steps we take to protect it.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the Site. By using the Site or any facilities or services made available through or on it, you warrant that you have read, understood and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy and approve of the collection and use by VCTA of your personal information according to the terms below.

Collection of personal information

In the course of providing our services through this Site and off-line, we may collect personal information in a variety of ways. Under the Act, personal information means information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion. VCTA will only collect personal information as permitted under the Act.

We may collect information in a variety of ways. For example, we may collect information when you:

  • visit our Site;
  • contact us;
  • join as a member;
  • make an enquiry;
  • communicate with other users;

The typical information we collect is your name, email address, employer address and phone number. Depending on the purpose for which the information is being collected, we may ask for other details or information.

By submitting information to us, you are consenting to us collecting your information.

Purpose of collection

Most of the information you provide to us will be provided for a specific purpose.

For instance, when you contact us to make an enquiry via the Site, we collect and store your contact details and the details of your enquiry so we can provide you with the information you need.

Similarly, when you join as a member, we collect and store your contact details so that we can provide you with information relevant to your membership. This will likely include the collection of information relating to your organisation and you.

We only collect personally identifiable information necessary to communicate with you and provide you with relevant information/service. If you do not provide the requested personally identifiable information to us, we may not be able to provide you with membership.

VCTA charges fees for membership. When you apply for membership, we collect your personal information to enable us to communicate with you through the Site. By emailing VCTA your details or by entering your details in an online form, you allow VCTA to provide you with services and notifications. Every time you submit such personal information, VCTA will treat that information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Sensitive information

We normally do not collect sensitive information such as information about your health, race, political or philosophical opinions or trade union membership. If we do, it is only where this is relevant and the sensitive information is provided by you or provided with your consent or where we are permitted or required by law to do so.

Information provided by “cookies” technology

When you visit the Site, “cookies” and other technology allows us to identify your movements around the Site. This information provides us with constructive feedback about the Site so that we can identify the most effective areas and improve the less popular ones.

Cookies cannot determine the identity of individual users. It is a feature of your internet browser which you can disable at any time.

Use and disclosure of personal information

When you provide us with personal information, you agree that we may use or disclose personal information for the purpose for which it was collected (the primary purpose) or where you would reasonably expect us to disclose the information, and in accordance with the Act.

If we use or disclose your personal information for a purpose other than the primary purpose of collection (the secondary purpose), to the extent required by the Act, we will ensure that:

  • the secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose (and directly related in the case of sensitive information) and you would reasonably expect that we would use or disclose your information in that way;
  • you have consented to the use or disclosure of your personal information for the secondary purpose;
  • the use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under law; or
  • the use or disclosure is otherwise permitted by the Act.

We will not disclose information we collect about you to any third parties without your prior consent. Similarly, we will not sell any information we collect about you.

Other Information Collectors

Except as otherwise expressly discussed in this Privacy Policy, this document only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. To the extent that you disclose your information to other parties, whether they are members of this Site or other sites on the internet, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the personal information you disclose to them.

Your Password

We do not recommend that you disclose your password to any third parties. If you choose to share your password or your information with third parties for any reason, you acknowledge that you are responsible for all actions taken with your password. If you lose control of your password, you may lose substantial control over your personal information and may be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf. If your password has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately contact VCTA.

Accessing, Reviewing and Changing Your Personal Information

Following registration, you can change the information you submitted including your address or organisation’s name. You must promptly update your personal information if it changes.

Links

The Site may, from time to time, contain links to the websites of other organisations which may be of interest to you. Similarly, you may be directed to the websites of other organisations to perform certain functions. Linked websites are responsible for their own privacy practices and you should check those websites for their respective privacy statements. Please refer to our Terms and Conditions for further information in relation to links to third party websites.

Security

When personal information comes into our possession, we will endeavour to maintain a secure system of storage to protect the security and integrity of your personal information. Technological and operational policies and procedures are in place to protect personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised modification or disclosure. We will dispose of personal information where it is no longer necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or as required by law.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as completely secure. So while we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us and individuals do so at their own risk.

Web beacons

Like many websites, the Site may also use web beacons, also known as pixel tags, spotlight tags or web bugs, to improve our understanding of site traffic, visitor behavior, and response to promotional campaigns, as a supplement to our server logs and other methods of traffic and response measurement. Information collected through the use of activity tags on our Site is never linked to any personally identifiable information.

Access and correction

Subject to some exceptions that are set out in the Information Privacy Principles, you may access any personal information we have about you. To do so, please contact us and we will respond to your request within 45 days. A handling fee may be payable so that we can obtain the information you require.

If you believe that your personal information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, you may write to us and request that we correct the information. Your request will be dealt with in accordance with the Act. If your request is refused, you may ask us to store your request with the information.

Complaints

If you have any queries regarding our handling of your personal information, please contact us.

Your query will be investigated as soon as possible (but in any event no later than 30 days) and you will be provided with a written response.

Alternatively, you may make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner, although the Commissioner may decline to hear the complaint if you have not first made a complaint to us directly.

Contacting us

If you wish to access your personal information, or have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact VCTA’s at info@vcta.org.au